Escuela Politécnica Superior
Institute of Technology

Professors

Direction Board

Director of the Institute of Technology (EPS)

Dr. Santiago de Molina Rodríguez

Subdirector de la Escuela Politécnica Superior

Mr. Abraham Otero Quintana

Sub-director of the Organisation and Academic Resources

Ms. Marta López Gorria

Secretario Académico

Mr. Juan Arana Giralt

Director of the Department of Architecture and Design

Ms. Covadonga Lorenzo Cueva

Secretary of the Department of Architecture and Design

Mr. Eduardo de la Peña Pareja

Director of the Department of Information Technologies

Dr. Víctor Manuel López Millán

Secretary of the Department of Information Technologies

Mr. Sergio Saugar García

Direction Secretary’s Offices

Ms. Esther Fernandez Escarramán

Direction Secretary’s Offices

Mr. Santiago Pariente Castellanos

Departaments

Architecture and Design

The Departament of Architecture and Design involves Professors that teach in the Bachelor’s Degree of Architecture and future Bachelor’s Degree in Design and Civil Engineering.

It trains students to carry out the design activity that makes it possible to generate suitable spaces in accordance with each specific need, to visually communicate information, facts, ideas and values useful to man, as well as for the complete solution of constructive, urban and graphic design problems. These disciplines involve processing and expressing in terms of form, social, cultural, perceptive, aesthetic, technological and environmental factors.

The department has active research groups with several lines of research, among which the following stand out: ‘The Architecture of Landscape’; Thermo-structural analysis of various building materials at high temperatures'; 'History of Architecture and Land-scaping and life cycle analysis of building materials'.

In order to complete students’ education in specific subjects specific subjects related to the practice of architecture, the emergence of two specific degrees has been promoted: The Digital Production Workshop and the Exclusive degree in Energy Efficiency and Sustainability in Building. With these degrees, the students can broaden their theoretical and practical knowledge of degree subjects that do not have a sufficient teaching load in the syllabus.

Director of the Department of Architecture and Design

Ms. Covadonga Lorenzo Cueva

Secretary of the Department of Architecture and Design

Mr. Eduardo de la Peña Pareja

Profesor Email Perfil
Área - Arquitectura y Diseño
Campos Calvo Sotelo, Pablo
Gálvez Pérez, María Auxiliadora
García Roca, Inmaculada Joaquina
Gómez Gómez, María Belén
Gómez Pulido, María Dolores
Gonzalez Truco, Ivan
González Truco, Iván
López Gorria, Marta
Melero Tur, Sofía
Muro García Villalba, Blanca
Núñez Peiró, Miguel
Peña Pareja, Eduardo de la
Sancho Arellano, Juan Carlos
Santo Tomás Muro, Rocío
Área - Construcciones Arquitectónicas
Aramburu Gaviola, Félix
González Bravo, Raúl
González Lezcano, Roberto Alonso
Gonzalez Truco, Ivan
Isidro-Gordejuela, Federico-de
Jiménez Alcalá, Benito
López Gorria, Marta
Machín Hamalainen, Carlos
Macía Torregrosa, María Eugenia
Melero Tur, Sofía
Nuñez Carrasco, Rodrigo
Núñez Peiró, Miguel
Parras Simón, Javier
Río Campos, José Manuel del
Rodríguez Romero, Eva Juana
Villamil Cajoto, Cristina
Área - Expresión Gráfica Arquitectónica
Cantarero García, Guadalupe
Carvajal Alcaide, Rocío
Casbas González, Teresa
Goitia Cruz, Aitor
Hermida Rodriguez, Belen
Horcajada Diaz, Daniel
Izquierdo Esteban, Sonia
Kayser Vacas, Marta
Lorenzo Cueva, Covadonga
Maestre Galindo, Clara Eugenia
Molina Domínguez, César
Pastor Altaba, María del Pilar
Romeo Donlo, Antonio
Ruíz Granados, Justo
Sanjurjo Álvarez, Alberto
Santo Tomás Muro, Rocío
Sanz Haro, Jaime
Sarasola Rubio, Fátima
Utiel González, Juan
Área - Geodinámica Externa
López Fernández, Eduardo José
Área - Ingeniería de la Construcción
Sanglier Contreras, Gastón
Área - Mecánica de Medios Contínuos y Teoría de Estructuras
Castilla Heredia, María Isabel
García Roca, Inmaculada Joaquina
Gómez Mateo, Javier
González Fanjul, Alfonso
González Sanz, Guillermo
Hernando Mansilla, Felix
Molina Iniesta, Mariano
Pérez Gutiérrez, Concepción
Sánchez Téllez, Santiago
Sancho Arellano, Juan Carlos
Área - Proyectos Arquitectónicos
Antón Barco, María
Arana Aroca, Maria
Bertet Gonzalez, Mauricio
Blas Gutierrez de Vega, M. José de
Bresnick Hecht, Adam L
Camacho Diez, Jorge Javier
Canals Revilla, Valerio Oriol
Chinchilla Moreno, Izaskun
Gálvez Pérez, María Auxiliadora
González Aranguren, Belén
Herrera Gómez, Aurora
Iglesias Sanz, Carlos Miguel
Martínez Peñalver Gómez, Covadonga
Molina Rodriguez, Santiago de
Nuñez Carrasco, Rodrigo
Peña Pareja, Eduardo de la
Picado Fernández, Rubén
Ros García, Juan Manuel
Sáenz Guerra, Francisco Javier
Área - Urbanística y Ordenación del Territorio
Arana Giralt, Juan
Lahoz Palacio, Carlos
Martínez-Arrarás Caro, Carlos
Perea Moreno, Luis
Raventós Viñas, Teresa

Information Technology

The Department of Information Technologies of the EPS has been training Telecommunication Engineers and Computer Engineers since 2000. Under the new model established for Higher Education (Bologna Declaration) these professionals begin their academic training through a Bachelor’s Degree; in our case, through the Degree in Telecommunication Systems Engineering (GIST) and the Degree in Information Systems Engineering (GISI). These Bachelor’s degrees are complemented by two Master’s degrees that pursue the specialisation of the professional, the Master's Degree in Telecommunications Engineering (MUIT; qualifying for the regulated profession of Telecommunications Engineer) and the Master's Degree in Information Systems Engineering (MUISI; not yet implemented). In addition, two years ago we started training Biomedical Engineers through our bilingual Bachelor's Degree in Biomedical Engineering (GIBM), which aims to train engineering professionals specialised in the application of analysis and design methodologies of Information and Communication Technologies in the field of bio-health. This ambitious project, which will be completed in the future with a Master's Degree in Biomedical Engineering, focused on the training of researchers in this field, has the participation of the Schools of Pharmacy and Medicine of Universidad San Pablo-CEU.

For students with greater educational ambitions, we have designed three double itineraries, through which it is possible to simultaneously study two degrees: GIST+GISI; GISI+ADE (Business Administration and Management, in collaboration with the School of Economics of Universidad San Pablo-CEU), and GIBM+GIST. These itineraries consist of one more academic year than the single degree programmes (5 years in total), and the academic load of each of the semesters is increased with respect to the single degrees. They clearly involve an extra effort on the part of the student, but we believe that the resulting professionals acquire a premium profile in the labour market.

Although, as we said above, all EPS graduates receive training with a strong emphasis on innovation, entrepreneurship, and business, in the case of graduates of the Engineering Division this emphasis is complemented with specific training in the so-called "soft skills", as we cannot conceive of engineering without a practical mastery of these skills.

Finally, in addition to strictly academic training, in the Engineering Division we provide "in-company" training for companies, through "full-custom" programmes, adapted to the specific needs of our clients.

Director of the Department of Information Technologies

Dr. Víctor Manuel López Millán

Secretary of the Department of Information Technologies

Mr. Sergio Saugar García

Profesor Email Perfil
Área - Ciencia de la Computación e Inteligencia Artificial
Calle Velasco, Guillermo de la
Fernández López, Mariano
García Martínez, Constantino Antoni
Otero Quintana, Abraham
Saugar García, Sergio
Área - Ingeniería Telemática
Cobeña Lerida, Laura
Fernández Giménez, María de la Estrella
Galán Gómez-Obregón, Tomás Pablo
García Carmona, Rodrigo
López Millán, Víctor Manuel
Rojo Aladro, Teodoro
Área - Lenguajes y Sistemas Informáticos
Centenera Centenera, Paloma
Costa Cortez, Vanina Andrea
de Vicente Mohino, Juan
Díaz Palencia, José Luis
Galvez Goicuria, Javier
Garay Gallastegui, Luis Miguel
García García, Raúl
Gil de la Fuente, Alberto
Juárez Cádiz, Rubén
Koutsou, Aikaterini
López Pavon, Manuel
Martínez Álvarez, Carlos
Núñez Hervas, Rafael
Robledo de los Santos, Mónica
Rodríguez Díez Caballero, José Luis
Rojo Agustí, Ana
Romera García, Paloma
Sánchez Novo, Miguel
Santos Paz, José Ángel
Sanz Fuentes, Juan Ignacio
Área - Proyectos de Ingeniería
Aunion Villa, Juan
Garrido Guitiérrez, Pedro
Sánchez Díaz, Raúl
Torroja Fungairiño, Carlos
Área - Tecnología Electrónica
Cornetta, Gianluca
Jevtic, Ruzica
Raya López, Rafael
Río Campos, Carmen del
Sánchez López de Pablo, Cristina
Vilas Prieto, Jose Luis
Área - Teoría de la Señal y Comunicaciones
Aguilar Porras, Ivana del Rocío
Alex Amor, Antonio
Caffarena Fernandez, Gabriel
Contreras Martínez, Jorge
de Isidoro Gómez, Federico Pedro
Delgado Martínez, Guillermo
Herrera Fernández, José María
Pérez Tirador, Pablo
Ramajo Fernández, Guillermo
Sánchez Picot, Álvaro
Sanmartin Domenech, Ana
Santos Mejía, David José
Sorzano Sanchez, Carlos Oscar
Tejedor Noguerales, Javier
Urendes Jiménez, Eloy José