Banner páginas contenido general

Social Media Privacy Policy

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council, of 27 April 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), we inform you that your data will be processed under the responsibility of FUSP-CEU, which informs Users that it has proceeded to create a profile on the Social Network Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIN, Youtube and Google + with the main purpose of advertising its products and services.

FUNDACIÓN UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU data: G28423275
C/ del Tutor nº35 - 28008 Madrid
No. Register of foundations: 60
secretariageneral@ceu.es
http://www.ceu.es

The User has a profile on the same Social Network and has decided to join the page created by FUSP-CEU, demonstrating his/her interest in the information published on the Network. By joining our website, he/she consents to the processing of personal data published in his/her profile. We also inform users that profiling is foreseen, in order to know the products or services that may suit them best, as well as the best way to communicate them to users, according to their preferences or habits shown, and which are offered by our foundation or entities linked to it (*).

The User has access at all times to the privacy policies of the Social Network, and can also configure their profile to ensure privacy.

FUNDACION UNIVERSITARIA SAN PABLO CEU has access to and processes the User's public information, and, in particular, their contact name. These data are only used within the Social Network and are not registered in any file.

In accordance with the current data protection rights granted to you, you may address the relevant Supervisory Authority to submit any claim you consider to be appropriate, and also exercise your rights of access, rectification, limitation of treatment, erasure, portability and opposition to the treatment of your personal data. You may also request withdrawal of the consent given by addressing your request to FUSP-CEU address c/Tutor 35 (Madrid), or to the e-mail dpd@ceu.es.

With respect to the rights of access, rectification, limitation of treatment, erasure, portability and opposition to the treatment of your personal data, these can be exercised by users before FUSP-CEU, and in accordance with Chapter III of the GDPR, users should bear the following in mind:

  • Right of Access: It is the right that allows users to obtain certain information about their personal data, whose treatment has been carried out or is being carried out by FUSP-CEU, as well as the information available on the origin of such data and the communications carried out or planned communications thereof. 
  • Right of Rectification: It is the right of the person concerned to modify the user's data that are inexact or uncomplete. This can only be satisfied in relation to information that is under the control of FUSP-CEU (for example, deleting comments posted on the page itself, or images or web content containing the user's personal data).
  • Right of Limitation of Treatment: It is the right to limit the end of the treatment originally planned by the controller.
  • Right of Supression: it is the right to supress the user's personal data, except for those planned in the GPDR itself, or in other applicable regulations that determine the obligatory nature of the conservation of the same, in time and form. 
  • Right of Portability: It is the right to receibe from the FUSP-CEU, those user's personal data that have been facilitated to it, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit them to another responsible party.
  • Right of opposition: It is the user's right to not carry out the personal data treatment  or FUSP-CEU ceases to process them.

To be able to exercise any of the previously described rights, users will have to comply with the following requirements.

  • Submission of a letter to the address: c/Tutor 35 (Madrid) or by e-mail: secretariageneral@ceu.es.
  • The document sent by the owner od the data, who asks for their exercise, will have to comply with the following legal requirements: 
    • User's name, surname and ID card. in those cases where representation is accepted, the identification by the same means of the person representing the user, as well as the document proving the representation, shall also be required. The ID Card Photocopy may be substitued, provided that identity is accreditted by any other valid means according to law. 
    • Application in which the request is made (exercise requested or information to which access is sought). If a specific file is not referred to, you will be given all the information we have on your personal data. If you request information on a specific file, only the information on this file will be provided. If you request information relating to a third party, it will never be provided. If you request it by telephone, you will be instructed to do so in writing and you will be informed of how to do so and the address to which you should send it. You will never be given information over the telephone.
    • Address for the purpose of notifications.
    • Applicant's Date and Signature. 
    • Documents supporting the request you are making.

You must use any means of proof that the request has been sent and received.

Use of the profile

FUSP-CEU will carry out the following actions:

  • Access to public profile information.
  • Publication in the User's profile of all the information already published on the page of ("Company name of the Foundation").
  • Send personal and individual messages through the Social Network channels.
  • Page status updates to be posted on the User's profile.

At all times, users can control their connections, delente content in which they are not interested anymore and restrict who you share your connections with; by accessing your privacy settings.

Publications

Users, once they have joined the FUSP-CEU webpage, will be able to publish in it comments, links, images or pictures or any other type of multimedia content supported by the Social Network. Users, in all cases, must be their holders, benefiting from copyrights and intellectual property rights or having the consent of the affected third parties. Any publication on the site, whether text, graphics, photographs, videos, etc. that violate or are likely to violate morals, ethics, good taste or decency, and/or that infringe, violate or infringe intellectual or industrial property rights, the right to image or the law., is expressly prohibited. In these cases, FUSP-CEU reservates the right to inmediately withdraw the content, being able to order for the users' permanent block.

FUSP-CEU shall not be liable for the content that Users have published freely.

Users must bare in mind that their publications will be seen by other Users, so that they are primarily responsible for their privacy.

Images that can be posted in the webpage won't be stored in any file by FUSP-CEU. However, they will remain published in the Social Network.

Contests and promotions

FUSP-CEU  reserves the right to carry out contests and promotions, in which iusers that have joint its page can participate. The rules for each of them, whenever the platform of the Social Network is used, will be published in it, always complying with the Act on information society and e-commerce services (LSSI-CE). and with any other rule applicable to it. 

The Social Network does not sponsor, nor administrates, in any way, any of our promotions, nor it is associated to any of them.

Advertising

FUSP-CEU will use the Social Network to advertise its goods and services. In the event of processing the users' contact data to carry out direct commercial prospecting actions, it will always comply with the legak requirements set out in The Organic Act on Data Protection and Guarantee of Digital Rights (LOPD) and in Act on information society and e-commerce services (LSSI-CE).

The fact of recommending the FUSP-CEU so that thye benefit from promotions or be informed about its actions, won't be considered advertising.

Here, we include the links to the privacy policy of the Social Networks:

*Institutions, Subsidiary Centres and CEU Foundations: la Fundación Privada Universidad Abat Oliba CEU, la Fundación San Pablo Andalucía, la Fundación San Pablo Castilla y León, la Fundación San Pablo Sanchinarro, la Fundación Abat Oliba, la Fundación San Pablo para Ayuda al Estudio, el Colegio Mayor Universitario de San Pablo, la Fundación Cultural Ángel Herrera Oria and la Asociación Católica de Propagandistas (Catholic Association of Propagandists).